Visa on Arrival

VISA:
The visa exemption was created to push the numbers of short time tourists, before that, everyone had to buy a VoA for 35 USD, even if you only wanted to stay for two weeks.

The easiest visa is the so called Visit Visa, which combines the former tourist visa, social visa and business visa, you can stay for 60 days and can extend it four times for 30 days at your local Imigrasi, so your full stay would be about 180 days without the need to leave Indonesia. This visa has to be applied for outside of Indonesia.

You can get it in Indonesian embassy in Singapore, Penang or even Kuala Lumpur, but KL can’t be recommended because they need four working days for a visa, while Singapore and Penang can do it over night.Visa Regulations for Visa on arrival Generally new visitors arrive at an international airport in Surabaya, Jakarta,  Denpasar or any of a handful of other Indonesian destinations.

Start with a 60-day tourist visa.
Eventually, you can get a social visa.
http://atravellersjourney.com/social-budaya-indonesian-visas-made-simple/

Your tourist visa is good for Indonesia so you can travel and see what opportunities are available.

You will need a ticket out of the country to satisfy immigration.

You will be able to purchase a visa on arrival at the airport. This is the basic 30 day visa required for entry into Indonesia. Please note that TEFL Indonesia can only offer tips and advice. We can not sponsor or intercede on your behalf. Pay-for-visa-on-arrival (VOA) is open for citizens from these nations: Algeria, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, People’s  Republic of China, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Egypt, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, India, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Latvia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Maldives, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Panama, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Surinam, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Timor Leste, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America. You can renew the visa without leaving the country, but will need to leave after 60 days. Please follow the link for detailed information: http://www.expat.or.id/info/docs.html To extend your Visa on Arrival requires a visit to the immigration office (2-4 visits are required). The extension application requires:

  • 2 forms (“Formulir untuk perpanjangan pertama visa Sosbud” and “Formulir Perubahan Data Orang Asing”) and a folder. Forms and folder should be free.
  • a Rp 6,000 meterai tax stamp (you can purchase from the post office), or you can use two Rp 3,000 stamps
  • a sponsor’s letter “Surat Permintaan dan Jaminan” saying that they’ll cover your expenses while you are in Indonesia (typed – but no translation is required)
  • Copy of the sponsor’s KTP (identity) card
  • Photocopies of your outbound air ticket
  • your departure card (that you received on arrival)
  • original and photocopy of passport front/signature page, and original  visa page, and the pages of any subsequent extensions
  • black pen
  • Rp 250,000 to cover the official cost of the extension. This is paid for each extension. During the extension where you pay for the digital fingerprints and photo, the cost is Rp 265,000 (that time only).

    Hay_Logo

Save

Save

Save

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *